Bard: Difference between revisions

From Cormyrean Prophecies
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Hit die:''' d6
'''Hit die:''' d6


'''Proficiencies:''' armor (light, medium), shields, weapons (martial, simple)
'''Proficiencies:''' armor (light, medium), shields, weapons (heavy, martial, simple)


'''Skill points:''' 4 + int modifier ( (4 + int modifer) * 4 at 1st level)
'''Skill points:''' 4 + int modifier ( (4 + int modifer) * 4 at 1st level)


'''Skills:''' Appraise, Concentration, Discipline, Heal, Hide, Listen, Move Silently, Perform, Taunt, Tumble, Use Magic Device
'''Skills:''' concentration, discipline, heal, hide, listen, move silently, perform, taunt


'''Primary saving throw(s):''' fortitude
'''Primary saving throw(s):''' fortitude, reflex


'''Base attack bonus:''' +1/level
'''Base attack bonus:''' +1/level


'''Epic Bonus Feats''': 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 37, 40
'''Epic Bonus Feats''': 21, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 37, 40


'''Epic Bonus Feats List''': Epic Skill Focus, Epic Will, Great Charisma, Great Dexterity, Improved Combat Casting, Lasting Inspiration, Epic Spell Focus
'''Epic Bonus Feats List''': epic skill focus, epic will, great spell focus, epic spell penetration, arcan defense, great charisma, great dexterity, combat casting, improved combat casting, weapon (exotic), extra music, lingering song
 
'''Unavailable feats''': Epic Strength 9, Epic Strength 10, Expertise, Improved Expertise


==Notes==
==Notes==
Line 40: Line 38:
!Feats
!Feats
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|1|| align="left" |Bardic Knowledge, [[Bard Song]]
|1|| align="left" |[[Bard Song]], [[Curse Song]]
|- align="center"
|3|| align="left" |[[Curse Song]]
|- align="center"
|4|| align="left" |Weapon Proficiency Martial
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|6|| align="left" |Armor Proficiency Heavy
|4|| align="left" |Still Spell
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|10|| align="left" |Still Spell
|6|| align="left" |Heroic Power
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|12|| align="left" |Automatic Still Spell I
|12|| align="left" |Automatic Still Spell I

Revision as of 00:43, 30 November 2025

Hit die: d6

Proficiencies: armor (light, medium), shields, weapons (heavy, martial, simple)

Skill points: 4 + int modifier ( (4 + int modifer) * 4 at 1st level)

Skills: concentration, discipline, heal, hide, listen, move silently, perform, taunt

Primary saving throw(s): fortitude, reflex

Base attack bonus: +1/level

Epic Bonus Feats: 21, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 37, 40

Epic Bonus Feats List: epic skill focus, epic will, great spell focus, epic spell penetration, arcan defense, great charisma, great dexterity, combat casting, improved combat casting, weapon (exotic), extra music, lingering song

Notes

  • Red dragon disciple levels counts as Bard's caster levels vs Dispel.
  • If bard has 110+ perform:
    • Gain +3 to dispel attack bonus.
    • War Cry applies AB for all caster's party in cast range.
    • Gain bard_bonus to Balagarn's iron horn, bard_bonus is calculated as (bard_lvl + archmage_lvl + harperscout_lvl/2 - 25)/5 with maximum +3.
  • Additional concentration bonus = (Bard_lvl + Cleric_lvl + Druid_lvl + Sorcerer + Archmage_lvl + Harper Scout_lvl)/8
  • Additional taunt bonus = (Bard_lvl + BG_lvl + Archmage_lvl + Harper Scout_lvl)/4. The target receives an AC penalty equal to the difference in throws and a spell failure of 10% + (Bard_lvl + Harper Scout_lvl + Archmage_lvl)/2% for 5 rounds.

Restrictions

  • Class restricted by fame.
  • Feats Expertise and Improved Expertise are not allowed in builds where the bard is the main class.
  • Build with 21+ casterlevel takes a slot of faction support classes. Each faction has only 4 support slots.

Level Progression

Lvl Feats
1 Bard Song, Curse Song
4 Still Spell
6 Heroic Power
12 Automatic Still Spell I
14 Automatic Still Spell II
20 Automatic Quicken Spell I
21 Lasting Inspiration
38 Epic Bard