Ranger: Difference between revisions

From Cormyrean Prophecies
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Hit die''': d10
'''Hit die''': d10


'''Proficiencies:''' armor (light, medium), shields, weapons (martial, simple)
'''Proficiencies:''' armor (light, medium, heavy), shields, weapons (martial, simple)


'''Skill points:''' 4 + int modifier ( (4 + int modifier) * 4 at 1st level)
'''Skill points:''' 4 + int modifier ( (4 + int modifier) * 4 at 1st level)


'''Skills:''' Concentration,  Craft Armor, Craft Weapon,  Discipline, Heal,  Hide,  Listen, Move Silently, Spot
'''Skills:''' concentration, discipline, heal, hide, listen, move silently, spot


'''Primary saving throw(s):''' fortitude
'''Primary saving throw(s):''' fortitude
Line 13: Line 13:
'''Bonus feats:''' 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40
'''Bonus feats:''' 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40


'''Bonus feats list:''' Weapon proficiency (exotic), Mobility, Spring Attack, Whirlwind Attack, Favored Enemy, Bane of Enemies, Blinding Speed, Epic Toughness, Epic Prowess, Epic Weapon Focus, Improved Combat Casting, Epic Strength 1-10, Epic Wisdom 1-6, Knockdown, Improved Knockdown, Disarm, Improved Disarm, Armor Skin, Greater Spell Focus, Epic Spell Focus
'''Bonus feats list:''' favored enemy, weapon proficiency (exotic), mobility, spring attack, whirlwind attack, blinding speed, epic toughness, epic prowess, epic weapon focus, improved combat casting, great strength, great dexterity, great wisdom, improved knockdown, disarm, improved disarm, armor skin, greater spell focus, epic spell focus, improved two-weapon fighting, perfect health, snake blood, stealthy, expertise, improved expertise


'''Epic bonus feats :''' 23, 26, 29, 32, 35, 38
'''Epic bonus feats :''' 23, 26, 29, 32, 35, 38


'''Epic bonus feats list:''' Weapon proficiency (exotic), Mobility, Spring Attack, Whirlwind Attack, Bane of Enemies, Blinding Speed, Epic Toughness, Epic Prowess, Epic Weapon Focus, Improved Combat Casting, Epic Strength 1-10, Epic Wisdom 1-6, Knockdown, Improved Knockdown, Disarm, Improved Disarm, Armor Skin, Greater Spell Focus, Epic Spell Focus, Epic Dexterity 1-10
'''Epic bonus feats list:''' weapon proficiency (exotic), mobility, spring attack, whirlwind attack, blinding speed, epic toughness, epic prowess, epic weapon focus, improved combat casting, great strength, great dexterity,  great wisdom, improved knockdown, disarm, improved disarm, armor skin, greater spell focus, epic spell focus, improved two-weapon fighting, perfect health, snake blood, stealthy, expertise, improved expertise


==Notes==
==Notes==
Line 49: Line 49:


|
|
*[[Blade thirst]]
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Cat%27s_grace Cat's grace]
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Cat%27s_grace Cat's grace]
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Hold_animal Hold animal]
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Hold_animal Hold animal]
Line 58: Line 59:
|
|
*[[Aid]]
*[[Aid]]
*[[Blade thirst]]
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Cure_moderate_wounds Cure moderate wounds] 
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Cure_moderate_wounds Cure moderate wounds] 
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Invisibility_purge Invisibility purge]
*[http://nwn.wikia.com/wiki/Invisibility_purge Invisibility purge]
Line 80: Line 80:
!Feat
!Feat
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|1|| align="left" |Dual-Wield, Favored Enemy, Trackless Step
|1|| align="left" |Dual-Wield, Trackless Step
|- align="center"
|2|| align="left" |Nature Sense, Snake Blood
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|3|| align="left" |All Favored Enemy feats (except player's races)
|3|| align="left" |All Favored Enemy feats (except player's races)
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|5|| align="left" |Stealthy
|4|| align="left" |Knockdown
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|6|| align="left" |Dodge, Animal Companion
|6|| align="left" |Dodge
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|9|| align="left" |Evasion, Expertise, Improved Two-Weapon Fighting
|9|| align="left" |Evasion
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|10|| align="left" |Whirlwind Attack, Skill Focus Discipline
|10|| align="left" |Bane Enemies, Skill Focus Discipline
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|15|| align="left" |Armor Prof Heavy
|17|| align="left" |Great Wisdom 1
|-
|35
|Weapon of Choice
|-
|-
|36
|19
|Ki Critikal
|Great Wisdom 2
|-
|-
|37
|37
|Hide in Plans
|Hide in Plain Sight
|}
|}
<br />
<br />

Revision as of 23:34, 29 November 2025

Hit die: d10

Proficiencies: armor (light, medium, heavy), shields, weapons (martial, simple)

Skill points: 4 + int modifier ( (4 + int modifier) * 4 at 1st level)

Skills: concentration, discipline, heal, hide, listen, move silently, spot

Primary saving throw(s): fortitude

Base attack bonus: +1/level

Bonus feats: 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40

Bonus feats list: favored enemy, weapon proficiency (exotic), mobility, spring attack, whirlwind attack, blinding speed, epic toughness, epic prowess, epic weapon focus, improved combat casting, great strength, great dexterity, great wisdom, improved knockdown, disarm, improved disarm, armor skin, greater spell focus, epic spell focus, improved two-weapon fighting, perfect health, snake blood, stealthy, expertise, improved expertise

Epic bonus feats : 23, 26, 29, 32, 35, 38

Epic bonus feats list: weapon proficiency (exotic), mobility, spring attack, whirlwind attack, blinding speed, epic toughness, epic prowess, epic weapon focus, improved combat casting, great strength, great dexterity, great wisdom, improved knockdown, disarm, improved disarm, armor skin, greater spell focus, epic spell focus, improved two-weapon fighting, perfect health, snake blood, stealthy, expertise, improved expertise

Notes

  • Red dragon disciple levels counts as Ranger's caster levels vs Dispel.
  • Gains +1% to attack damage for each 2 RANGER_LVL. Can't stack with runic Extra Weapon Damage. Best extra damage applies.
  • A pure ranger gets a passive attack bonus equal to RANGER_LVL/10.

Restrictions

  • Class requires the fame.

Spells

1st level spells 2nd level spells 3rd level spells 4th level spells

Level Progression

Lvl Feat
1 Dual-Wield, Trackless Step
3 All Favored Enemy feats (except player's races)
4 Knockdown
6 Dodge
9 Evasion
10 Bane Enemies, Skill Focus Discipline
17 Great Wisdom 1
19 Great Wisdom 2
37 Hide in Plain Sight