Assassin: Difference between revisions

From Cormyrean Prophecies
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Hit dice:''' d6
'''Hit dice:''' d8


'''Proficiencies:''' armor (light), shields, weapons (simple)
'''Proficiencies:''' armor (light), weapons (simple)


'''Skill points:''' 4 + int modifier
'''Skill points:''' 4 + int modifier


'''Skills:''' Appraise, Bluff, Craft Armor, Craft Trap, Craft Weapon, Disable Trap, Heal, Hide, Intimidate, Listen, Lore, Move Silently, Open Lock, Pick Pocket, Search, Set Trap, Spot, Tumble, Use Magic Device
'''Skills:''' concentration, discipline, heal, hide, listen, move silently, open lock, spot


'''Primary saving throw(s):''' reflex
'''Primary saving throw(s):''' reflex
Line 11: Line 11:
'''Base attack bonus:''' +1/level
'''Base attack bonus:''' +1/level


'''Epic Bonus Feats''': 14, 18, 22, 26, 30
'''Epic Bonus Feats''': 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30


'''Epic Bonus Feats List''': Epic Reflexes,  Epic Skill Focus (Hide),  Epic Skill Focus (Move Silently), Great Dexterity, Improved Combat Casting, Improved Sneak Attack,  Self Concealment, Superior Initiative, Knockdown, Improved Knockdown, Epic Skill Focus(Use Magic Device), Epic Dodge
'''Epic Bonus Feats List''': epic skill focus (hide, move silently, spot), great dexterity, improved sneak attack, self concealment, knockdown, improved knockdown, epic dodge


==Requirements==
==Requirements==
Line 26: Line 26:
==Notes==
==Notes==


*From level 10 all Assassin's spells have DC equal to his doubled level VS dispel .
*Assasin Special hit - OnHit paralyze effect applied to melee weapon or gloves. Paralyze DC = Assassins_lvl + DEX_mod. Duration 15 rounds.
*Assasin Special hit - OnHit paralyze effect applied to melee weapon or gloves. Paralyze DC = Assassins_lvl + DEX_mod. Duration 15 rounds.


Line 35: Line 34:
!Feat
!Feat
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|1|| align="left" |Death Attack (+1d6) , Use Poison
|1|| align="left" |Death Attack (+1d6)
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|2|| align="left" |[[Ghostly Visage]], Poison Save I, Uncanny Dodge I
|2|| align="left" |Uncanny Dodge I
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|3|| align="left" |Death Attack (+2d6)
|3|| align="left" |Death Attack (+2d6)
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|4|| align="left" |Poison Save II
|4|| align="left" |Weapon Finess
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|5|| align="left" |[[Darkness]], Death Attack (+3d6), Uncanny Dodge II
|5|| align="left" |Death Attack (+3d6), Uncanny Dodge II
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|6|| align="left" |Poison Save III
|6|| align="left" |Heroic Power
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|7|| align="left" |Death Attack (+4d6) , [[Invisibility]]
|7|| align="left" |Death Attack (+4d6)
|- align="center"
|8|| align="left" |Poison Save IV
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|9|| align="left" |Death Attack (+5d6), [[Improved Invisibility]]
|9|| align="left" |Death Attack (+5d6)
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|10|| align="left" |Poison Save V, [[Assasin Special hit]], Uncanny Dodge III
|10|| align="left" |[[Assasin Special hit]], Uncanny Dodge III
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|11|| align="left" |Death Attack (+6d6), Hide in Plain Sight
|11|| align="left" |Death Attack (+6d6), Hide in Plain Sight
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|12|| align="left" |Poison Save VI+
|12|| align="left" |Great Dexterity 1
|- align="center"  
|- align="center"  
|13|| align="left" |Death Attack (+7d6)
|13|| align="left" |Death Attack (+7d6)
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|14|| align="left" |Defensive Roll
|14|| align="left" |Defensive Roll, Great Dexterity 2
|-
|-
|15
|15
|Death Attack (+8d6)
|Death Attack (+8d6)
|-
|16
|Epic Self Concealment 1
|-
|-
|17
|17
Line 73: Line 73:
|-
|-
|19
|19
|Death Attack (+10d6)
|Death Attack (+10d6), Dark Hit
|-
|20
|Assassination Mark, Epic Self Concealment 2
|-
|-
|21
|21
Line 83: Line 86:
|25
|25
|Death Attack (+13d6)
|Death Attack (+13d6)
|-
|26
|Nature Sense
|-
|-
|27
|27
Line 92: Line 92:
|29
|29
|Death Attack (+15d6)
|Death Attack (+15d6)
|-
|30
|Crippling Strike, Head Hunter
|}
|}

Revision as of 22:04, 29 November 2025

Hit dice: d8

Proficiencies: armor (light), weapons (simple)

Skill points: 4 + int modifier

Skills: concentration, discipline, heal, hide, listen, move silently, open lock, spot

Primary saving throw(s): reflex

Base attack bonus: +1/level

Epic Bonus Feats: 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30

Epic Bonus Feats List: epic skill focus (hide, move silently, spot), great dexterity, improved sneak attack, self concealment, knockdown, improved knockdown, epic dodge

Requirements

  • Hide 8, Move Silently 8

Restrictions

  • Class restricted by fame.
  • Can not use shields.

Notes

  • Assasin Special hit - OnHit paralyze effect applied to melee weapon or gloves. Paralyze DC = Assassins_lvl + DEX_mod. Duration 15 rounds.

Level Progression

Lvl Feat
1 Death Attack (+1d6)
2 Uncanny Dodge I
3 Death Attack (+2d6)
4 Weapon Finess
5 Death Attack (+3d6), Uncanny Dodge II
6 Heroic Power
7 Death Attack (+4d6)
9 Death Attack (+5d6)
10 Assasin Special hit, Uncanny Dodge III
11 Death Attack (+6d6), Hide in Plain Sight
12 Great Dexterity 1
13 Death Attack (+7d6)
14 Defensive Roll, Great Dexterity 2
15 Death Attack (+8d6)
16 Epic Self Concealment 1
17 Death Attack (+9d6)
18 Improved Evasion
19 Death Attack (+10d6), Dark Hit
20 Assassination Mark, Epic Self Concealment 2
21 Death Attack (+11d6)
23 Death Attack (+12d6)
25 Death Attack (+13d6)
27 Death Attack (+14d6)
29 Death Attack (+15d6)
30 Crippling Strike, Head Hunter