Runes: Difference between revisions

From Cormyrean Prophecies
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
==Notes:==
==Notes:==


*Lesser runes does not require a fame to activate.
*Newbie runes does not require a fame to activate.
*First actovation of epic rune costs 200 fame. The activation of each next epic rune costs twice as much as the previous one. A character can activate only 5 epic runes. 200+400+800+1600+3200=6200 fame.
*First activation of epic rune costs 200 fame. The activation of each next epic rune costs +200 additional fame. A character can activate only 5 epic runes. 200+400+600+800+1000=3000 fame.
*It is possible to reset activated epic runes. There is a NPC you can find in the area The Storm Horns - Dark Wind Pass (35). Resetting the epic runes does not return the fame spent on activation.
*It is possible to reset activated epic runes. There is a NPC you can find in the area The Storm Horns - Dark Wind Pass (35). Resetting the epic runes does not return the fame spent on activation.
*Each activation of a stackable epic rune takes one epic rune slot.
*Each activation of a stackable epic rune takes one epic rune slot.
Line 14: Line 14:
!Subtype
!Subtype
!Bonus
!Bonus
!Value
!Level 1
!Level 2
!Level 3
!Level 4
!Level 5
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
Line 21: Line 25:
|Bull's Strength casts in radius
|Bull's Strength casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 27: Line 35:
|Cat's Grace casts in radius
|Cat's Grace casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|Newbie
|Masscast
|Displacement casts in radius
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 33: Line 55:
|Endurance casts in radius
|Endurance casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 39: Line 65:
|Eagle's Splendor casts in radius
|Eagle's Splendor casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 75:
|Owl's Wisdom casts in radius
|Owl's Wisdom casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 85:
|Fox's Cunning casts in radius
|Fox's Cunning casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 95:
|Aid casts in radius
|Aid casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 105:
|See Invisibility casts in radius
|See Invisibility casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 69: Line 115:
|Barkskin casts in radius
|Barkskin casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 75: Line 125:
|Shield of Faith casts in radius
|Shield of Faith casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 135:
|Magic Vestment casts in radius
|Magic Vestment casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 87: Line 145:
|Mage Armor casts in radius
|Mage Armor casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 93: Line 155:
|Greater Magic Weapon casts in radius
|Greater Magic Weapon casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 165:
|Keen Edge casts in radius
|Keen Edge casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 175:
|Death Ward casts in radius
|Death Ward casts in radius
|5 feet
|5 feet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Spell
|Spell
|Death Ward bonus DC vs Dispel
|Clarity
|1 DC
|1 DC bonus vs Dispel
|30% to duration
|Mass cast
|
|
|
|Mass cast radius large (5m)
<br />
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Spell
|Spell
|Clarity bonus DC vs Dispel
|Death Ward
|1 DC
| +1 DC bonus vs Dispel
|15% immunity vs negative
|Implosion don't kill if fort save is falied
|
|
|
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Spell
|Spell
|Freedom of Movement bonus DC vs Dispel
|Freedom of Movement
|1 DC
|1 DC bonus vs Dispel
|Mass cast
|dont remove KD but KD imnunity for 1 round
|
|
|
|Mass cast radius large (5m)
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Spell
|Spell
|True seeing bonus DC vs Dispel
|Healing
|1 DC
|Bonus regeneration +10 for 5 rounds
|Bonus regeneration +15 for 5 rounds
|range of heal/greater restoration/ mass heal increased to 8m
|
|
|
|Affects only for spellbook casts
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Spell
|Spell
|Undeath's ethernal foe I, II, III bonus to duration
|Implosion
|5-10-15 rounds
|Radius medium (3.3m)
|This rune can be stackable 3 times to get +15 rounds to duration
|Radius large (5.0
m)
|1 DC bonus
|
|
|Default radiis decreased to small (1.67m)
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Spell
|Spell
|Divine favor bonus DC vs Dispel I, II, III
|True seeing
|2-4-8 DC
|1 DC bonus vs Dispel
|This rune can be stackable 3 times to get +2-4-8 Divine Favor DC bonus vs Dispel
|30% to duration
|Mass cast
|
|
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|Epic (wipe 2026)
|Spell
|Ignore Imune for AOE spells
|10%
|20%
|30%
|40%
|50%
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Spell
|Spell
|Implosion DC bonus
|Undeath's ethernal foe
|1 DC
|25% to duration
| +1 DC bonus vs Dispel
|remove blind, blind imune for 2 rounds
|
|
|
|Bonus of same type replace each other
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Feat/Skill
|Misc
|Curse Song Extra Penalty (Fort/Refl/Will/Skills)
|Curse Song
|1
|1 to skills penalty
|1 to saves penalty
|40 magic damage
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Feat/Skill
|Misc
|Bonus Discipline
|Bonus Skills
|1
|1 bonus to Concentration, Discipline, Taunt
|2 bonus to Concentration, Discipline, Taunt
|3 bonus to Concentration, Discipline, Taunt
|
|
|
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|Epic
|Misc
|Regeneration
|10 HP/round
|20 HP/round
|Gain Effect of heal every 60 sec
|Gain Effect of heal every 50 sec
|Gain Effect of heal every 40 sec
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|Epic (wipe 2026)
|Combat
|Divine Nature
| +10 DC bonus vs Dispel for Divine Favor and Blade of Wrath
|4 sec to Holy Avenger slow duration
+1 AB to Blade of Wrath
|10% damage bonus
|
|
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Combat
|Combat
|Critical Damage Reduction I, II, III
|Damage Reduction
|3-6-9%
|4%
|This rune can be stackable 3 times to get 3-6-9% critical damage reduction
|8%
|12%
|16%
|20%
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Combat
|Combat
|Lifeleech I, II, III
|Lifeleech
|1-2-3%
|5%
|This rune can be stackable 3 times to get 1-2-3% lifeleech
|10%
|15%
|20%
|25%
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Combat
|Combat
|Extra Weapon Damage I, II, III
|Extra Weapon Damage
|3-6-9%
|3%
|This rune can be stackable 3 times to get 3-6-9% to weapon damage
|6%
|9%
|12%
|15%
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|-
|Epic
|Epic
|Combat
|Combat
|Devastating Critical Bonus
|Devastating Critical Bonus
|1 DC
|5% to devast damage (if Devast DC < target fort and target fails save
|10% to devast damage (if Devast DC < target fort and target fails save
| +1 DC bonus
|
|
|
|Bonuses of same type replace each other
|-
|Epic
|Combat
|Splash damage
|10% of critical damage
|20% of critical damage
|30% of critical damage
|37% of critical damage
|45% of critical damage
|Applies to all enemies in 8.33m radius. Doesnt work with scythe. No friendly fire.
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 02:18, 7 December 2025

Runes are unique items dropped from mobs and bosses. When a character activates a rune, he gains different bonuses. Some runes may require a fame to activate them.

Notes:[edit | edit source]

  • Newbie runes does not require a fame to activate.
  • First activation of epic rune costs 200 fame. The activation of each next epic rune costs +200 additional fame. A character can activate only 5 epic runes. 200+400+600+800+1000=3000 fame.
  • It is possible to reset activated epic runes. There is a NPC you can find in the area The Storm Horns - Dark Wind Pass (35). Resetting the epic runes does not return the fame spent on activation.
  • Each activation of a stackable epic rune takes one epic rune slot.
  • Use chat command !runes to see all of your activated runes.

List of all available runes:[edit | edit source]

Type Subtype Bonus Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Level 4 Level 5 Notes
Newbie Masscast Bull's Strength casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Cat's Grace casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Displacement casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Endurance casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Eagle's Splendor casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Owl's Wisdom casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Fox's Cunning casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Aid casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast See Invisibility casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Barkskin casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Shield of Faith casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Magic Vestment casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Mage Armor casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Greater Magic Weapon casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Keen Edge casts in radius 5 feet
Newbie Masscast Death Ward casts in radius 5 feet
Epic Spell Clarity 1 DC bonus vs Dispel 30% to duration Mass cast Mass cast radius large (5m)


Epic Spell Death Ward +1 DC bonus vs Dispel 15% immunity vs negative Implosion don't kill if fort save is falied Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Spell Freedom of Movement 1 DC bonus vs Dispel Mass cast dont remove KD but KD imnunity for 1 round Mass cast radius large (5m)
Epic Spell Healing Bonus regeneration +10 for 5 rounds Bonus regeneration +15 for 5 rounds range of heal/greater restoration/ mass heal increased to 8m Affects only for spellbook casts
Epic Spell Implosion Radius medium (3.3m) Radius large (5.0

m)

1 DC bonus Default radiis decreased to small (1.67m)
Epic Spell True seeing 1 DC bonus vs Dispel 30% to duration Mass cast Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic (wipe 2026) Spell Ignore Imune for AOE spells 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Spell Undeath's ethernal foe 25% to duration +1 DC bonus vs Dispel remove blind, blind imune for 2 rounds Bonus of same type replace each other
Epic Misc Curse Song 1 to skills penalty 1 to saves penalty 40 magic damage
Epic Misc Bonus Skills 1 bonus to Concentration, Discipline, Taunt 2 bonus to Concentration, Discipline, Taunt 3 bonus to Concentration, Discipline, Taunt Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Misc Regeneration 10 HP/round 20 HP/round Gain Effect of heal every 60 sec Gain Effect of heal every 50 sec Gain Effect of heal every 40 sec Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic (wipe 2026) Combat Divine Nature +10 DC bonus vs Dispel for Divine Favor and Blade of Wrath 4 sec to Holy Avenger slow duration

+1 AB to Blade of Wrath

10% damage bonus Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Combat Damage Reduction 4% 8% 12% 16% 20% Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Combat Lifeleech 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Combat Extra Weapon Damage 3% 6% 9% 12% 15% Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Combat Devastating Critical Bonus 5% to devast damage (if Devast DC < target fort and target fails save 10% to devast damage (if Devast DC < target fort and target fails save +1 DC bonus Bonuses of same type replace each other
Epic Combat Splash damage 10% of critical damage 20% of critical damage 30% of critical damage 37% of critical damage 45% of critical damage Applies to all enemies in 8.33m radius. Doesnt work with scythe. No friendly fire.