Editing Runes
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Runes are unique items dropped from mobs and bosses | Runes are unique items dropped from mobs and bosses. | ||
Runes come in different strengths. | |||
Using a rune on a character adds various bonuses to him. Some bonuses require fame to activate. The more bonuses from runes are activated, the more expensive the subsequent activation is. | |||
Runes with the newbie tag in their name do not require fame to activate and do not affect the cost of subsequent activations. | |||
'''At the moment, only Newbie runes are active.''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Bonus | !Bonus | ||
! | !Value | ||
! | !Fame for activation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Bull's Strength casts in radius | |Bull's Strength casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Cat's Grace casts in radius | |Cat's Grace casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Endurance casts in radius | |Endurance casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Eagle's Splendor casts in radius | |Eagle's Splendor casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Owl's Wisdom casts in radius | |Owl's Wisdom casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Fox's Cunning casts in radius | |Fox's Cunning casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Aid casts in radius | |Aid casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|See Invisibility casts in radius | |See Invisibility casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Barkskin casts in radius | |Barkskin casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Shield of Faith casts in radius | |Shield of Faith casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Magic Vestment casts in radius | |Magic Vestment casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newbie | |Newbie | ||
|Mage Armor casts in radius | |Mage Armor casts in radius | ||
|5 feet | |5 feet | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Newbie | |||
|Greater Magic Weapon casts in radius | |||
|5 feet | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Newbie | |||
|Keen Edge casts in radius | |||
|5 feet | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Newbie | |||
|Death Ward casts in radius | |||
|5 feet | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Greater rune | |||
|Additional DC versus [[dispel]] for True Seeing | |||
| +1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lesser rune | |||
|Increase the duration of Undeath's ethernal foe | |||
| +5 rounds | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Advanced rune | |||
|Increase the duration of Undeath's ethernal foe | |||
| +10 rounds | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greater rune | |||
|Increase the duration of Undeath's ethernal foe | |||
| +15 rounds | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Lesser rune | |||
|Additional DC versus Dispel for Divine Favor | |||
| +2 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Advanced rune | ||
| | |Additional DC versus Dispel for Divine Favor | ||
| | | +4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Greater rune | |||
|Additional DC versus Dispel for Divine Favor | |||
| +6 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Epic rune | |||
|Additional DC versus Dispel for Divine Favor | |||
| +8 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Enemies under the [[curse song]] receive an additional penalty on skill checks | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Epic rune | |||
|Death [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Destruction [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Epic rune | |||
|Earth [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Evil [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Healing [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Magic [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Protection [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Strength [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Travel [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Trickery [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |War [[Domains|domain]] spell bonuses | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lesser rune | ||
| | |Discipline skill bonus | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Advanced rune | ||
| | |Discipline skill bonus | ||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Greater rune | ||
| | |Discipline skill bonus | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lesser rune | ||
|Critical hit Damage Reduction | |||
|Damage Reduction | |||
|3% | |3% | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Advanced rune | |||
|Critical hit Damage Reduction | |||
|6% | |6% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Greater rune | ||
| | |Critical hit Damage Reduction | ||
|10% | |10% | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Epic rune | |||
|Critical hit Damage Reduction | |||
|15% | |15% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lesser rune | ||
| | |Reducing the likelihood of a concealment being triggered | ||
|3% | |3% | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Advanced rune | |||
|Reducing the likelihood of a concealment being triggered | |||
|6% | |6% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Greater rune | ||
| | |Reducing the likelihood of a concealment being triggered | ||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Epic | |Epic rune | ||
| | |Reducing the likelihood of a concealment being triggered | ||
| | |15% | ||
|10% | | | ||
|- | |||
|20% of | |Lesser rune | ||
| | |Concealment | ||
| | |10% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Advanced rune | |||
|Concealment | |||
|20% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greater rune | |||
|Concealment | |||
|30% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Epic rune | |||
|Concealment | |||
|40% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greater rune | |||
|Reduction of incoming damage | |||
|1% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Epic rune | |||
|Reduction of incoming damage | |||
|2% | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |