Bard: Difference between revisions

From Cormyrean Prophecies
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 61: Line 61:
|-
|-
|Target
|Target
|Sefl
|Self
|-
|-
|Base duration
|Base duration
Line 71: Line 71:
|Effect1
|Effect1
|Max(Bard_LVL, Fight_LVL, Rogue_LVL, ASS_LVL, Slayer_LVL, WM_LVL)/6 AB
|Max(Bard_LVL, Fight_LVL, Rogue_LVL, ASS_LVL, Slayer_LVL, WM_LVL)/6 AB
|-
|Effect2
|If RDD is main class +(RDD_LVL-10)/5 AB
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 23:52, 6 December 2025

Hit die: d6

Proficiencies: armor (light, medium), shields, weapons (heavy, martial, simple)

Skill points: 4 + int modifier ( (4 + int modifer) * 4 at 1st level)

Skills: concentration, discipline, heal, hide, listen, move silently, perform, taunt

Primary saving throw(s): fortitude, reflex

Base attack bonus: +1/level

Epic Bonus Feats: 21, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 37, 40

Epic Bonus Feats List: epic skill focus, epic will, great spell focus, epic spell penetration, arcan defense, great charisma, great dexterity, combat casting, improved combat casting, weapon (exotic), extra music, lingering song

Notes[edit | edit source]

  • Red dragon disciple levels counts as Bard's caster levels vs Dispel.
  • If bard has 110+ perform:
    • Gain +3 to dispel attack bonus.
    • War Cry applies AB for all caster's party in cast range.
    • Gain bard_bonus to Balagarn's iron horn, bard_bonus is calculated as (bard_lvl + archmage_lvl + harperscout_lvl/2 - 25)/5 with maximum +3.
  • Additional concentration bonus = (Bard_lvl + Cleric_lvl + Druid_lvl + Sorcerer + Archmage_lvl + Harper Scout_lvl)/8
  • Additional taunt bonus = (Bard_lvl + BG_lvl + Archmage_lvl + Harper Scout_lvl)/4. The target receives an AC penalty equal to the difference in throws and a spell failure of 10% + (Bard_lvl + Harper Scout_lvl + Archmage_lvl)/2% for 5 rounds.

Restrictions[edit | edit source]

  • Class restricted by fame.
  • Feats Expertise and Improved Expertise are not allowed in builds where the bard is the main class.
  • Build with 21+ casterlevel takes a slot of faction support classes. Each faction has only 4 support slots.

Level Progression[edit | edit source]

Lvl Feats
1 Bard Song, Curse Song
4 Still Spell
6 Heroic Power
12 Automatic Still Spell I
14 Automatic Still Spell II
20 Automatic Quicken Spell I
21 Lasting Inspiration
38 Epic Bard

Special Abilities (only with melee weapon or gloves)[edit | edit source]

Heroic Power
Target Self
Base duration Main_ability_mod +10 rounds
CoolDown none
Effect1 Max(Bard_LVL, Fight_LVL, Rogue_LVL, ASS_LVL, Slayer_LVL, WM_LVL)/6 AB
Effect2 If RDD is main class +(RDD_LVL-10)/5 AB